2019 TRAILING OF THE SHEEP FESTIVAL

2019 SCHEDULE

 
TOTS_Button_SheepSponsor2018.gif
 

Sponsor a Sheep for the Big Parade!
Donate and receive this "ONE OF THE HERD" button to proudly wear during this year's Festival in support of "your" sheep!

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2019

9:00 am – 5:00 pm - Festival Headquarters Open
Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum
Visit us for Festival merchandise, questions and registration assistance. And, if you have yet to sponsor “your” sheep in the Big Sheep Parade on Sunday, donate and receive your "ONE OF THE HERD" buttons here!

6:00 pm – Farm to Table Dinner with American Lamb and Local Produce
Wood River Sustainability Center, 308 S. River Street, Hailey
Register Now!

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2019

9:00 am – 5:00 pm - Festival Headquarters Open
Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum
Visit us for Festival merchandise, questions and registration assistance. And, if you have yet to sponsor “your” sheep in the Big Sheep Parade on Sunday, donate and receive your "ONE OF THE HERD" buttons here!

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Cheese Making Class
Chef Kendall Russell, Lark’s Meadow Farms
Red Star, 618 S. Main Street, Hailey 
Register Now!

10:30 am - 12:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb
Chef Chris Kastner of CK’s Real Food
CK’s Real Food, 320 Main Street South, Hailey
Register Now!

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb
Chef Chris Koetke, Dean of the Sun Valley Culinary Institute
97 Badeyana Drive, (Formerly Elkhorn Springs Restaurant), Sun Valley
Register Now!

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb
Chef Spring Bullard of Good Scents (Private Chef)
Red Star, 618 S. Main Street, Hailey
Register Now!

6:00 pm – Farm to Table Dinner with American Lamb and Local Produce
Wood River Sustainability Center, 308 S. River Street, Hailey
Register Now!

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2019

9:00 am – 5:00 pm – SHEEP DOG TRIALS
2019 National Point Qualifying Sheepdog Trials
Quigley Canyon Field, Hailey
($5.00/person entrance fee at the door; children under five are free)

9:00 am – 5:00 pm - Festival Headquarters Open
Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum
Visit us for Festival merchandise, questions and registration assistance. And, if you have yet to sponsor “your” sheep in the Big Sheep Parade on Sunday, donate and receive your "ONE OF THE HERD" buttons here!

9:00 am – 12:00 pm - Stained Glass Felted Scarf Class
Instructor: Anna Anderson
Sun Valley Center, 314 2nd Avenue South, Hailey
Register Now!

9:00 am – 12:00 pm - Needle-Felted Sheepdog Class
Instructor: Michele Bowman
The Grange Hall, 609 S. 3rd Street, Hailey
Register Now!

10:30 am - 12:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb
Chef Laurent Loubot of Michel’s Christiania
Michele’s Christiania, 303 Walnut Avenue, Ketchum
Register Now!

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb
Chef Sean Temple
TBD, Ketchum
Register Now!

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm - Modern Skinnfelling Class
Instructor: Amika Ryan
Sun Valley Center, 314 2nd Avenue South, Hailey
Register Now!

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm - Botanical Dyeing Class
Instructor: Elena Gonzalez
The Grange Hall, 609 S. 3rd Street, Hailey 
Register Now!

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Cooking with Lamb
Chef Brent Rasmussen, Private Chef
Ketchum Grill, 520 East Avenue, Ketchum
Register Now!

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm - SHEEP RANCHING Q & A with Henry Etcheverry & Friends
The Community Library, 415 Spruce, Ketchum
Free Event!

*** 4:30 pm – "FOR THE LOVE OF LAMB" ***

Experience the best in American Lamb bites from some of the Valley’s top chefs and restaurants
Downtown Ketchum
Register Now!

7:00 pm - SHEEP TALES GATHERING: FOOD AS CULTURE with MARK KURLANSKY
The Argyros, 120 Main Street South, Ketchum 
Buy Tickets!

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2019

9:00 am – 5:00 pm – SHEEP DOG TRIALS
2019 National Point Qualifying Sheepdog Trials
Quigley Canyon Field, Hailey
($5.00/person entrance fee at the door; children under five are free)

9:00 am – 12:00 pm - Cobweb Felting Class
Instructor: Deb Gelet
The Grange Hall, 609 S. 3rd Street, Hailey
Register Now!

9:00 am – 12:00 pm - Fleece Weaving in the Rya Style Class
Instructor: Doris Florig
Sun Valley Center, 314 2nd Avenue South, Hailey
Register Now!

*** 10:00 am – 4:00 pm – FOLKLIFE FAIR ***
Roberta McKercher Park, Hailey
Free Event!
Spend your Saturday at the Sheep Folklife Fair experiencing a unique event with artists, music, dance, food, sheep-shearing (demos every 30 minutes) and family fun.

10:00 am – 4:00 pm – Fluff for Kids at the Folklife Fair
Craft activities for children sponsored by 4-H and other local groups.  Activities are free or have a nominal fee for materials.   

11:00 am – 4:00 pm -- LAMB FEST at the Folklife Fair
Enjoy various lamb plates from favorite local restaurants. 
Buy Tickets!

1:30 am – 4:30 pm - Needle-Felted Sheep Class
Instructor: Michele Bowman
The Grange Hall, 609 S. 3rd Street, Hailey
Register Now!

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm - Card (Tablet) Weaving Class
Instructor: Doris Florig
Sun Valley Center, 314 2nd Avenue South, Hailey
Register Now!

 

*** TASTE & CRAFT EVENT ***
To Benefit The Festival

4:30 pm – 8:00 pm – VIP, The Argyros, 120 Main Street South, Ketchum
5:00 pm – 8:00 pm - General Admission, The Argyros, 120 Main Street South, Ketchum
10:00 pm – 12:00 am - Taste Takeover at The Boho Lounge, 131 Washington Avenue, Ketchum 
Buy Tickets!


*** SHEEP JAM! ***
Whiskey Jacques, 251 N. Main Street, Ketchum

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm - Cocktail Reception
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm - Lamb Dinner Buffet
8:00 pm – 8:30 pm - Intermission
8:30 pm - 11:00 pm - Show Featuring The Dusty 45s
Buy Tickets!

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2019

9:00 am – 5:00 pm – SHEEP DOG TRIALS
2019 National Point Qualifying Sheepdog Trials
Quigley Canyon Field, Hailey
($5.00/person entrance fee at the door; children under five are free)

9:00 am - 11:30 am - Sheep Photography Outing
Meet at the Ketchum Post Office, 151 4th Street, Ketchum
(Free to caravan; register for a seat on the shuttle.)
Register Now!

9:30 am - 11:00 am - Sheepherding Stories with John Peavey & Jerry Seiffert
The Argyros, 120 Main Street South, Ketchum
Free Event!

***10:00 am - 3:00 pm  - HAPPY TRAILS FESTIVAL CLOSING PARTY***
Ketchum Town Square
Free Event!

Craft Vendors/Food by the Wood River Sustainability Center/Drinks courtesy of Warfield Distillery & Brewery and Road Bars
Music by Cindy & Gary Braun from 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Music, in partnership with Sun Valley Jazz & Music Festival, by the Carolyn Martin Swing Band from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm


***   12:00 Noon - BIG SHEEP PARADE   ***
Trailing of the Sheep Parade
Faulkner Land and Livestock Sheep
Sponsored by the City of Ketchum
Main Street, Ketchum

2:00 pm ­- 3:30 pm - Sheepherder Hike & Stories
John Peavey, Rancher, Flat Top Sheep Co. and Jerry Seiffert, Local Historian
Meet at Ketchum Forest Service Park, 1st and Washington, Ketchum
(Free to caravan; register for a seat on the shuttle.)
Register Now!

GETTING AROUND

The Trailing of the Sheep Festival is proud to again partner with Mountain Rides public transportation during this year’s Festival.  Mountain Rides will operate their normal Valley Route connecting Bellevue, Hailey, Ketchum and Sun Valley, which can be found at http://www.mountainrides.org/valley-route.php#route-3.  They will make a special stop into the Folklife Fair at McKercher Park in Hailey on Saturday.  The one-way cash fare is $1.00. 

2018_TrailingMap_ONLY_11x8.5 copy.jpg
General Photo for 2015 schdule bottom.jpg