2017 Sponsors & Donors

Our heartfelt thanks to everyone who gave so generously to help make the
21st Anniversary of the Trailing of the Sheep Festival a huge success. 
 

Please help us keep our colorful history, heritage and culture alive for generations to come. We are a 501(c) nonprofit organization. Your gifts are 100% tax deductible. To donate securely, please click the Donate Now button anywhere on this website or call 208.720.0585. 

Thank you!

Premier Sponsors

American Lamb Board
D.L. Evans Bank
Mrs. Harold Harper, Harper Livestock Company
Idaho Commission on the Arts
Idaho Humanities Council
Idaho Rangeland Resource Commission
Marcia & Don Liebich
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Company
Frank Shrontz             
The Page Foundation

Idaho-Commission-on-the-Arts.jpg
idahohumanitiescouncilcolor.jpg
 

PATRONS

Susan & Gary Crowe
Double J. Lamb Feeders
Martine & Dan Drackett
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry, Etcheverry Sheep Co.
Damaris Ford, Landmark Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Idaho Wool Growers Association
Martha & Ross Jennings
Susan Kay Lang
Margaret W. Reed Foundation
Joyce & DW McCallum
POWER Engineers, Inc.
Producers Livestock Marketing Association
Susie & Terry Ring, Silver Creek Outfitters
Gordon Russell
Jennifer Speers, My Good Fund Trust
Diane & Mallory Walker
Julie Ann Wrigley Foundation


BENEFACTORS

Atkinsons' Market
Judy Bachman
Blaine County 4H Leader Council
Mary & Mike Colhoun
Elaine & John French
Hailey Rotary
Hillside Ranch
Martha Lewis Jennings Trust
Louise Miller McElhinny
Nevada Wool Growers

Ann Puchner              
Jennifer & Peter Roberts

Rocky Mountain Sheep Marketing Assn.
Kari Ross, Silvercreek Realty Group
Roswell Wool
Richard Smooke
The Chamber
John Valaas                 


SUPPORTERS

Lesley Andrus            
Mary & John Eagle     
Leni & Marriner Eccles                           
Terri & Vernon Fairchild, Jr., Fairchild Shearing
Jeanne & Jacob Greenberg, Shorty's Diner
Vicki & Michael Guerry
Idaho Power Co.
Inge-Lise & Jack Lane
Stephanie & Lonnie Lickley, Maverick Land and Cattle Company
Elaine & Frank Moore, Spearhead Ranch
Walter Pereyra            
Don Pickett, Pickett Ranch & Sheep Co.
Sharon & Nick Purdy, Picabo Livestock Co., Inc.
Susan Reinstein & Brian Ross               
T's & Temptations, Inc.
Spooky & Jim Taft
Thrasher Koffey Foundation
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Western Range Association
Allison & Steven Wolowitz
Wood River Insurance


SHEEP DOG SPONSORS

Christy Avery & Rob Lodermeier
Bill & Paula Brazil
Broken Tongue Land & Livestock Co., Jim & Rita Holmes
Carl D. Cheney
Jane Conard & Rick Maneval
Will & Betsy Cromwell
Joan Davies
Alexis & Hayden Drake
John Eddy & Jean Hall
Rob & Dianne Ellingson
Molly Enos
Pam Feld & Megan Feld
Kent Gardner
The Givens Family
Cherie & Joe Goitiandia
Jennifer & Mike Goitiandia
Hailey Rotary Club
Shawna Halverson
Mary Lou Harper
The Higley Family
Evelyn Holden
Petra Holden
In Memory of Gary Hornbuckle
Courtney & Ron Jelaco
Ross & Martha Jennings
Roxanne Jensen
Sydney & Jay Johnson
Mary Kennon

Merrill Koster
Marie Lerch
Lundin Family
The Mahoney Clan
Iris McCallum
Ruth McGough
Janet & Charlie Meyer
Miss Daisy
Roxy & Ed Musser
Mike & Carolyn Patterson
Jim Pearre & Diane DeRocher Bob Bob Powers
RIV TEN
Rotary Club of Ketchum/Sun Valley
Ann & Loren Saari
Lili Simpson
Southeast Idaho Fiber Arts Guild
Craig Spiller & Les Shanahan
Melinda & Dick Springs
Catherine Ann Stevens
Sun Valley Cleaners
The Jose V. Lete Family
Michael & Laura Todd - Spindrift Farm
Utah Wool Marketing
Bonnie Wailes
Jeannie Wailes
Western Range Association

 

 


BOOSTERS

Joyce Balmforth
Jennifer Biondi, Upcycle
Ian Bojarski, Bark Avenue

Peggy Dean    
Nicole Etcheverry-Sarkany              

Heather & Tim Filgate
Pamela George
Kathi Kimball              
Ruth Lieder                 
Janet & Charlie Meyer
Helen Moore, King Ranch
Jerry Seiffert
Margaret & Mark Stewart

Mary S. Stuman          
Erica Tripard               
Alberto Uranga, Lasaii
Gay Weake


SPECIAL GIFTS

logo-mayhem-digital-marketing.png
4h logo.jpg
CKs logo.jpg
ccdisposal.png
Hank and Sylvies final for 2017.jpg
JDH_logo.jpg

A.C. Houston Lumber
Albertsons
American Lamb Board
Kelsey Bates - Mayhem Marketing
Blaine County 4H
Blaine County School District
Blaine County Recreation District
Boise State Public Radio
by Dominique, Inc.
Brandon Caldwell Photography
Caldwell Transportation
Lavon Calzacorta, Dynamite Specialty Products
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
City of Hailey
City of Ketchum
CK's Real Food
Clear Creek Disposal
Penny Cook, To the Penny Bookkeeping Services, Inc.
Copy & Print
Chris Corwin, Photography
Cox Communications
Ray Crabtree, Stock Dog Event Announcing
Dark to Light Productions
D.L. Evans
Michael Edminster, Photography
Faulkner Land & Livestock
Claudia Fiaschetti
Gus Flory, "The Sheeple" Book
Footlight Dance Centre
David Gardner
Kent Gardner
Girl Scouts
Gooding Basque Association
Flaviu Grumazescu Art & Fine Photography
Hank & Sylvie's
Dave Hennessy, Quigley Canyon Ranch
Idaho Lumber/Ace Hardware
Idaho Mountain Express
Idaho Public Television
Limelight Hotel Ketchum
Locally Owned Radio
Lutz Rental
Christy McPherson
Mountain Rides
Mountain States Rosen
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Co.
Pepsi Beverage Company
Perry's
Evelyn Phillips
Rich Broadcasting
Sawtooth Botanical Garden
Sawtooth Brewery
Sawtooth Estate Winery
Christie & Gordon Sorensen, Photography
Spinoff Magazine
Starbuck's
Judy Stoltzfus, Judy's Design House
Sun Valley Garden Center
Sun Valley Transfer & Storage, Inc. 
Superior Farms
TEC Distributing of Idaho, LLC
The Chamber
The Community Library
The Sawtooth Club
The Village Market
University of Idaho, Blaine County 4-H
Carol Waller, CW Communications
Webb Landscape, Inc. 
Western Folklife Center
Wicked Spud
Wild Fibers Magazine
Jack Williams, Photography
Wood River Inn

Perrys  logo.png
SBG Logo 2.png
The Sawtooth Club.jpg
logo for print media 12-28-13.jpg
The Village Market logo 2017.jpeg
Webb Logo.jpg

FRIENDS

 

American Border Collie Association Inc.
Charles Barinaga
Nina & John Baucus, Sieben Ranch Co.
Sharon & Lynn Bockemohle
RADM Donald Boecker USN Ret. & Gay Scott Boecker
Jill Bradburn
Freda Cenarrusa         
Joan Davies                  
Patty Dvetting & Richard Hare              
Dominique Etcheverry                           
Joyce Friedman
Karen & John Helle, Helle Livestock
Margaret & Joe Hinson   
Lowell Jagels
Allison & Peter Janss, Walking J/Janss Farms, Inc.
Wendy & Jim Jaquet  
Jeanne & Rod Koleno
Merrill Koster
L.L. Green's Hardware, Inc.
Willa & Jim McLaughlin
Louisa Moats
Nevada Wool Growers
Brenda & David Norton, Sheepskin Coat Factory & Fur Salon
Dorothy Ann Outzs
Karen Peavey
J. Taylor Phillips
Lois Rosen         
Gail Severn
Frank Shirts Jr., Frank Shirts Sheep Company
Adelia G. Simplot        
Luanne & Nathan Skow                          
Angie & Harry Soulen, Soulen Livestock
Phil Soulen, Soulen Livestock
Georgia & Todd Stewart
The Kahle Foundation, Inc.
Anita Weissberg          
Ann Wilson, Hammett Livestock Co.
Susie & Dan Wilson, SuDan Farm
Kelli Young
 


2017 MEDIA PARTNERS

2017 VIDEO SPONSOR


LODGING SPONSORS

PRIVATE LODGING DONORS                                  
Karen Bossick
Norma Douglas
David Field
Wendy & Jim Jaquet
Karen Nelson
Bruce Norvell
Hope Page & Al Norris
Gina & John Walcott

Sheila Witmer

BUSINESS LODGING DONORS
Airport Inn
AmericInn Lodge & Suites
Best Western Kentwood Lodge
Best Western Tyrolean Lodge
Knob Hill Inn
Limelight
POWER Engineers
Silver Creek Hotel
Sun Valley Company

Wood River Inn
Wyndham/Alpine Lodging

 

2016 VOLUNTEERS

The Trailing of the Sheep Festival would not happen every year without the dedication of more than 200 volunteers. The communities of Hailey, Ketchum, Sun Valley and Carey along with devotees from all over the country, volunteer in a variety of ways to make the event a success. They are highly appreciated and are a critical complement to our volunteer board of directors and event committee.  We applaud and thank our dedicated volunteers for keeping our rich history strong.  Thank you.

Abigail Stelzer
Al McCord
Amari Caballero
Analicia Koplin
Anne Brandenberg
Autumn Lear
Avalon Sumner
Barbara Syrdal
Ben Schepps
Betty Grant
Bonnie Hovencamp
Brent Rasmussen
Carol Waller
Carolyn & Chuck Coiner
Chris Freeze
Chris Kastner
Chris Simms
CK's Staff
Claudia McCain
Colleen Pace
Cory Peavey
Cristine & Don Czernaski
Curt Mays and crew
Dale Ewerson
Diane Chin
Diane Peavey
Dominique Etcheverry
Doreen Sadler
Edie Cary
Enrique Delores
Eric Madsen
Footlight Dancers
Fred Wagner
Geegee Lowe
George-Anne Robertson
Graeme Bretail
Griffin Curtis
Heidi Bynum
Helen Ray
Helen Stone
Hilarie Neely
Jack Williams
Jane Beattie
Jay Cutler
Jeanne and Bill Cassell
Jeanne Cameron
Jeanne Mowlds
Jennifer Corrao
Jerry Seifert
Jessie Parker
Jim Keller
Jim Spinelli
Jima Rice
Joan Davies
Joe Cannon
JoEllen Collins
John Bailey
John Lundin
John Peavey
Johnna Pletcher
Jon Preuss
Jon Thorsen
Jon Volyn
Judy Bachman
Judy Steinbock & Mallory
Julie Gates
Julie Oxarango-Ingram
Karen Buckley
Kathi Kimball
Kathleen Eder
Kathy Roth
 

Kelli Young
Kent Gardner
Kim Morgan
LeAnn Gelskey
LeeAnn King
Linda Bergerson
Linda Brown
Linda Cortright
Lisa Horton
Lucy Floren
Madison Miller
Mardi Shepard
Margie Gould
Margie Hermes
Mari Todd
Mason Fredrickson
Mark Ratliff
Melanie Dahl
Melissa Stelzer
Merrie Hewitt
Michele Preuss
Michelle Kreczkowski
Michelle Stinnett
Mike Crotty
Mike Shepherd
Mike Slaughter
Mila Lyon
Mimi Henreid
Miranda Jones
Mitzi Meacham
Molli Linnet
Natalie Morse
Neffi Reigle
Nick Mowlds
Norma Douglas
Page Klune
Pati Meyer
Patti Williams
Penny Cook
Rachel Pace
Ray Hoem
Reverand Ken Brannon
Robin Crotty
Roger Gould
Ruthann Redmon
Ruthie Lieder
Rylee Zaccardi
Sally Horn
Sally Toone
Sam and Trish Cavallaro
Sara Meyers
Sarah Hattula
Sheila Kelley
Sheila Summers
Shelby Huff
Sherry Steinberg
Shirley Spinelli
Stephanie Edwards
Stephanie McCord
Steve Lundin
Susan Nieves
Syd Darling
Tewa Evans
Tim Vig & Jacob
Tracey Cabitto and Silver Sage Girls Scouts
Vicky Healy
Virginia Anderson
Wendy Collins
Wendy Jacquet
WR Sustainability Center