2019 Sponsors & Donors

Our heartfelt thanks to all who give so generously to help make the
annual Trailing of the Sheep Festival a success. 
 

Please help us keep our colorful history, heritage and culture alive for generations to come. We are a 501(c) nonprofit organization. Your gifts are 100% tax deductible. To donate securely, please click the Donate Now button anywhere on this website or call 208.720.0585. 
*List last updated 4/30/2019

Thank you!

Presenting Sponsor

01-zions-logo-padded.jpg

Grand Sponsor


Premier Sponsors

American Lamb Board
D.L. Evans Bank
The Martine and Dan Drackett Family Foundation, Inc. 
Idaho Commission on the Arts
Idaho Rangeland Resources Commission
Marcia & Don Liebich
Page Foundation
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Company
Frank Shrontz
           

NEW DL Evans logo sept 2018.jpg
ID Rangeland Logo 1 2019.jpg
2018-Horizontal-Logo-white-on-black-with-url2.jpg
Arts_Idaho_485c.jpg
 

PATRONS

David Anderson
Judy Bachman
Susan & Gary Crowe
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry, Etcheverry Sheep Co.
Damaris Ford, Landmark Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Deana & Morley Golden
Gooding Basque Association
Jo Ellen & Jeff Hasbrouch, Double J Lamb Feeders
Idaho Humanities Council
Idaho Wool Growers Association
Martha & Ross Jennings
Susan Kay Lang
Joyce & DW McCallum
POWER Engineers, Inc.
Producers Livestock Marketing Association
Mary Lou Reed, Margaret W. Reed Foundation
Susie & Terry Ring, Silver Creek Outfitters
Jennifer Speers, My Good Fund Trust
Taste & Craft
Alberto Uranga, Lasaii Benefits
Diana & Mallory Walker
Maryanne & Jerry Whitcomb
Julie Ann Wrigley, Julie Ann Wrigley Foundation


BENEFACTORS

Atkinsons’ Market
Mary & Mike Colhoun
Marriner & Leni Eccles
Elaine & John French
Mrs. Harold, Harper Livestock Company
HomeAdvisor
Bill Jones
J.R. Simplot Company
Bonnie & David Little, Nevada Wool Growers
Little Family Endowment in the Idaho Community Foundation

Redfin
Jennifer & Peter Roberts
Brian Ross & Susan Reinstein
Rocky Mountain Sheep Marketing Assn.
Gordon Russell
Richard Smooke
Melinda & Dick Springs
TK Digital Corporation
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Joan & John Valaas
Warfield Distillery & Brewery               


SUPPORTERS

Lesley Andrus            
Maryanne Davis
Mary & John Eagle
Whittney & Dallas Fairchild, Fairchild Sheep Shearing                      
Terri & Vernon Fairchild, Jr., Fairchild Shearing
Jeanne & Jacob Greenberg, Shorty's Diner
Vicki & Michael Guerry, Guerry, Inc.
Norma Stratton Hale, T's & Temptations, Inc.
Hayden Beverage
Idaho Power Company
Barbara Thrasher & Rick Koffey, Thrasher Koffey Foundation
Inge-Lise & Jack Lane
Stephanie & Lonnie Lickley, Maverick Land and Cattle Company
Elaine & Frank Moore, Spearhead Ranch
Sharon & Nick Purdy, Picabo Livestock Co., Inc.
Susie & Dan Wilson, SuDan Farm
Roswell Wool  
Teri & Sandor Szombathy              
The Chamber - Hailey & Wood River Valley

ChamberLogo-H,WRV.png
idahopower.jpg

SHEEP DOG SPONSORS

Allegra Andersen
Bark n’ Purr Healthy Pet Essentials
Chelsea Becker
Megan Becker
Katie Benson
Ruthe & Joe Betti
Sheila Ames & John Bigelow
Rita Boman
Catherine Buttrick
Sandy Canady
Dr. Carl D. Cheney
Beverly & Kevin Cobb
Patricia & Thomas Cobb
Joan Davies
Alexis Drake
Hayden Drake
Jane Drussel
Diane & Rob Ellingson
Pam & Megan Feld
Elaine & John French
Kent Gardner
Hailey Rotary Club
Nancy & Charles Hogan
Evelyn Holden
Petra Holden
Hotel Ketchum
Joan Meisel & Lee Hunt 
Martha & Ross Jennings
Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation
Sydney & Jay Johnson
Merrill Koster
Barbara & Harry Lee
Marie Lerch
Jose V. Lete Family
Jane Conard & Rick Maneval

Melisa Rauschenberger & Dawn Marcom
Joyce & DW McCallum
Iris McCallum
Roseann & Kenneth Merrill
Charlie & Janet Meyer
Roxy & Ed Musser
Carolyn & Mike Patterson
Diane G. DeRocher & James A. Pearre
Bob Powers
Barbi Reed (In Memory of Gary Hornbuckle)
Kathy Seal
Molly Snee
Southeast Idaho Fiber Arts Guild
Les Shanahan & Craig Spiller 
Melinda & Dick Springs
Catherine Anne Stevens
JoLynda Stillman
Mary Anne Stilwill
Kayla & Ryan Stimpson
Karen & Scott Stone
Karen & Gary Stroder
Sun Valley Cleaners
The Givens Family
The Hangout at Hotel Ketchum
The Lundin Family
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Bonnie Wailes
Jeannie Wailes
Alison Wells
Wooly Sisters on the Fly

FRIENDS

Charles Barinaga
Carl Bontrager
Dominique Etcheverry, By Dominique, Inc.
Katherine & Robert Gardner
Nancy & Charles Hogan
Legacy Group, LLC
Janet Youngren & Max Ollieu
Pete Paris, Jr.
Dr. Steve & Marylyn Pauley
Richard Smooke
Teri & Sandor Szombathy
Spooky & Jim Taft
Wood River Insurance
 

BOOSTERS

American Border Collie Association, Inc.
Sharon & Lynn Bockemohle
Samantha Brackett
Nicole Etcheverry-Sarkany
Tim & Heather Filgate
Sheila Kelley
Barbara & Harry Lee
Ruth Lieder
Janet & Charlie Meyer
Helen Moore, King Ranch
Dorothy Ann (D.A.) Outzs
Ann Puchner
Erica Tripard
Gay Weake


PARADE SHEEP SPONSORS

Sid Alpert
Susan & Marvin Anderson
Joann & Robert Anttila
Joyce Balmforth
Katie Benson
Cheryl Bittner
Barbara Boyer
Shirley Buccieri
Brian Buckley
Laurie Burchfield
Teri Burnett
Wendy Chase
Candis Compton
Mary Austin Crofts
David Deardorff
Laura Musbach Drake
Mary Jane Elmore
Marge Etchandy
Dominique Etcheverry
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry
Cindy Everist
Heather Hammond & Tim Filgate
Julie Flolo
Nicole Ford
Bill Fraser
Chris Gwilliam
Norma Stratton Hale, T’s & Temptations, Inc.
Sandra & Craig Hill
Nancy & Charles Hogan
Lowell Jagels
Maureen Jenner

Michele Johnson
Mark Kiesel
Cindy Kocher
Gail LeBow
ME Rowe Photography
Anne Nordquist
Judy Nutter
Colleen O’Sullivan
Carolyn & Mike Patterson
Diane & John Peavey
Cameron Phillips
Ruthann Redmon
Georgia Rittenberg
Elizabeth Roberts
Brian Ross
Mary Elizabeth & Jim Rowe
Deborah Samson
Lynn Schneider
Michelle Schwartz
Gail Seeds
Debra Shmerling
Therese Smith
Phyllis Somes
JoLynda Stillman
Mary Stuman
Sushi On Second
Francine Tepper
Rebecca Thomas
Denise Tomlan
Cheri Williams
Susie & Dan Wilson
Kelli Young
Kati Zagurski


SPECIAL GIFTS

Albertsons
American Lamb Board
Travis Amick, Trials’ Photography
Kelsey Bates - Mayhem Marketing
Blaine County School District
Blaine County Recreation District
Ashley Boand, Trials’ Photography
Boise State Public Radio
BRJ Distributing
by Dominique, Inc.
Brandon Caldwell, Trials’ Photography
Caldwell Transportation
Lavon Calzacorta, Dynamite Specialty Products
Christy A. McPherson, CPA
Chocolate Moose
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
City of Hailey
City of Ketchum
CK's Real Food
Clear Creek Disposal
The Community Library
Copy & Print
Chris Corwin, Trials’ Photography
Ray Crabtree, Stock Dog Event Announcing
Dark to Light Productions
D.L. Evans
Alexis Drake, Trials’ Photography
Dynamine
Michael Edminster, Trials’ Photography
Enterprise
Faulkner Land & Livestock
Footlight Dance Centre
Girl Scouts of Silver Sage Council
Gooding Basque Association
Hayden Beverage Company
Dave Hennessy - Quigley Farm
Barry Howsden
Idaho Lumber/Ace Hardware
Idaho Mountain Express
Jay Cutler Event Services
Judy’s Design House
Lava Lake Lamb
Limelight Hotel Ketchum
Lutz Rental
Christy McPherson, CPA
Mountain Rides
Mountain States Rosen
Parker Wine
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Co.
Pendleton Woolen Mills
Pepsi Beverage Company
Perry's
Evelyn Phillips
Range Broadcasting
ReMax
Sawtooth Botanical Garden
Jerry Seiffert
Snake River Winery
Sun Valley Co.
Sun Valley Property News
Sun Valley Transfer & Storage, Inc. 
Superior Farms
TEC Distributing of Idaho, LLC
The Chamber
The Community Library
The Sawtooth Club
University of Idaho, Blaine County 4-H
Prem Kumar Varma, Trials’ Photography
Wada Farms Marketing Group
Carol Waller, CW Communications
Warfield Distillery & Brewery
Webb Landscape, Inc. 
Wicked Spud
Wild Fibers Magazine
Jack Williams, Photography
Wood River Land Trust
Wood River Radio

logo-mayhem-digital-marketing.png
byDominique (2) 2019.png
JCLDS+Church+Logo+2019.jpg
copyprint.jpg
Darktolight.png
girlscouts5.jpg
limelightlogo.jpg
SBG Logo 2.png
The Sawtooth Club.jpg
logo for print media 12-28-13.jpg
Warfield Logo May 2019.jpg
4h logo.jpg
chocolate moose.jpg
CKs logo.jpg
dl-evans-bank_orig.jpg
JDH_logo.jpg
pepsi_logo_by_theblazia-d5iwium.png
Quigley-Logo.png
SRW_logo.jpg
The Village Market logo 2017.jpeg
Webb Logo.jpg
BCSD_Logo_Small-845x272.jpg
CAM-logo.jpg
ccdisposal.png
TCL_Logo_RGB.jpg
Ray Crabtree 2019.jpg
Footlight 2019.jpg
Lava Lake Lamb logo 2018.jpg
Parker Wine logo.jpg
Perrys  logo.png
sawtooth-logo.jpg
starbucks.png
Wada Farms Marketing Group 2019.png
WRLT Logo 2019.jpg

PARTNERS

Sun Valley Jazz Festival

Sun Valley Jazz Logo with Text.png

This year, the Festival will again partner with the Sun Valley Jazz & Music Festival in sharing the Carolyn Martin Swing Band. The band will close out the Trailing of the Sheep Festival at our Happy Trails Closing party in Ketchum Town Square on Sunday, October 13 from 1:00 - 3:00 pm while opening up the Jazz Festival's 30th Anniversary, October 16-20.  

 

Taste & Craft

Taste & Craft 2019.png

The Festival is excited to again partner with Taste & Craft as the beneficiary of this event.  To be held on Saturday, October 12 in Ketchum, Taste & Craft is a local and regional tasting experience featuring a variety of spirits, beer, wine and food vendors from Southern Idaho and the Pacific Northwest.  It celebrates our region and its wonderful and varied food and beverage offerings.


MEDIA PARTNERS

VIDEO SPONSOR

LODGING SPONSORS

AmericInn Logo 7-11-06 002_full.jpeg
Knob Hill Inn_Horizontal_Color.png

BUSINESS LODGING DONORS
Airport Inn
Alpine Lodging
AmericInn Lodge & Suites
Best Western Kentwood Lodge
Best Western Tyrolean Lodge
Hotel Ketchum
Knob Hill Inn
Limelight
POWER Engineers
Silver Creek Hotel
Sun Valley Company
Wood River Inn

 

PRIVATE LODGING DONORS                                  
Bobbie & Dick Boyer
Norma Douglas
David Field
Manon & Aubry Gaudreau
Kim Laragan-Uranga
Marcia & Don Liebich
Hope Page & Al Norris
Bruce Norvell
Sheila Witmer
Gina & John Wolcott


2018 VOLUNTEERS - Thank You!

The Trailing of the Sheep Festival would not happen every year without the dedication of more than 200 volunteers. The communities of Hailey, Ketchum, Sun Valley and Carey along with devotees from all over the country, volunteer in a variety of ways to make the event a success. They are highly appreciated and are a critical complement to our volunteer board of directors and event committee.  We applaud and thank our dedicated and enthusiastic volunteers for keeping our rich history strong.  Thank you.

Al & Crew WR Sustainability Center
The Etcheverry Family
The Peavey Family
The Faulkner Family
The Bean Family
Alberto Uranga
Allegra Andersen
Amari Caballero
Blaine County 4 - H
Bonita Thomas
Brooklyn Williamson
Cathy Ells
Cindy Chinoky
Connie & Gary Hoffman & Friends
Crystal Quiring
Curt Mays
D.L. Evans Bank
David Demkovich
Deb Gelet
Debra Gorman
Diana Otsaway
Dominique & Chris and Family
Don Liebich
Doreen Sadler
Doug & Ann Taylor
Hilarie Neely
Footlight Dancers
Girl Scouts of the Silver Sage
Graeme & Nora Bretall
Father Ken Brannon
Fred & Sandy Bryant
Darby Northcott
Ellen Sanders
Elizabeth Jeffrey
Eric Madsen
Fred Wagner
Hannah Loeb
Jackie McRoberts
Jacob Landes
James Quirling
Jane Beattie

Bill & Jeanne Cassell
Jennifer Correo
Jennifer Roman
Jennifer Sears
Jerry Seifert
Jim Keller
Jima Rice
Joan Davies
Jon Preuss
Jonna Pletcher
Joyce Fogg
Julia Oxarango-Ingram
Karen Miholovich
Karol Ward
Kathi Kimball
Katie Curtiss
Katie Fiaschetti
Kim & Scott Garvin
Kim Bryson
Kim Morgan
Laine Hubbard
Lee Gotsha-MaxonLesley Hardy
Leslie Feltman
Linda Bergerson
Lindsay Browder
Litay Ruggles
Liz Aiello-Sundquist
Lou Morris
Maddie King
Maggie Parks
Martha Olson
Mary & Mike Calhoun
Mary Finnerty
Mason Fredrickson
Meg Wortman
Melanie Dahl
Michelle Kreczkowski
Mike & Robin Crotty
Mike Slaughter
Mila Lyon
Muffy Davis

Neal Wesner
Olivia Camilli
Page Klune
Peggy Miller
Penny Hogan
Phaedron Lee
Pioneer Federal
Rebecca Hughes
REMAX of Sun Valley
Richard Stahl
Roger & Margie Gould
Roger Anderson
Roseanna McCauley
Russ Girdler
Ruth Lieder
S.V. Needle Arts
Sally Horn
Sally Metcalf
Sally Toone
Sarah & Ariel Caballero
Sheila Kelley
St Thomas Episcopal Church
Sun Valley Company
Sun Valley Needle Arts
Sun Valley Opera House
Sun Valley Storage Men
Susan Gotshall-Maxon
Syd Darling
Tisha Sterling
Tony Barriatua
Travis Reed
Trini Pullen
Wendy Collins & Miss Lambchop
Wendy Crimp
Jim & Wendy Jaquet
Whiskey Jacques
William Weller
WR Enviromental Club
Xole Uranga
Kim Uranga