2018 Sponsors & Donors

Our heartfelt thanks to all who give so generously to help make the
annual Trailing of the Sheep Festival a success. 
 

Please help us keep our colorful history, heritage and culture alive for generations to come. We are a 501(c) nonprofit organization. Your gifts are 100% tax deductible. To donate securely, please click the Donate Now button anywhere on this website or call 208.720.0585. 
*List last updated 9/15/18

Thank you!

Premier Sponsors

NEW DL Evans logo sept 2018.jpg

American Lamb Board
D.L. Evans Bank
Idaho Commission on the Arts
Idaho Rangeland Resource Commission
Marcia & Don Liebich
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Company
Frank Shrontz             

Idaho-Commission-on-the-Arts.jpg
 

PATRONS

David Anderson
Judy Bachman
Susan & Gary Crowe
Double J. Lamb Feeders
Martine & Dan Drackett
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry, Etcheverry Sheep Co.
Damaris Ford, Landmark Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Jo Ellen & Jeff Hasbrouch, Double J Lamb Feeders
Idaho Humanities Council
Idaho Wool Growers Association
Martha & Ross Jennings
Susan Kay Lang
Joyce & DW McCallum
POWER Engineers, Inc.
Producers Livestock Marketing Association
Mary Lou Reed, Margaret W. Reed Foundation
Susie & Terry Ring, Silver Creek Outfitters
Jennifer Speers, My Good Fund Trust
Alberto Uranga, Lasaii Benefits
Maryanne & Jerry Whitcomb


BENEFACTORS

Atkinsons’ Market
Mary & Mike Colhoun
Elaine & John French
Mrs. Harold, Harper Livestock Company
HomeAdvisor
Bill Jones
J.R. Simplot Company
Bonnie & David Little, Nevada Wool Growers

Brian Ross & Susan Reinstein
Rocky Mountain Sheep Marketing Assn.
Kari Ross, Silvercreek Realty Group
Gordon Russell
Melinda & Dick Springs
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Joan & John Valaas                 


SUPPORTERS

Lesley Andrus            
Mary & John Eagle
Whittney & Dallas Fairchild, Fairchild Sheep Shearing                             
Terri & Vernon Fairchild, Jr., Fairchild Shearing
Jeanne & Jacob Greenberg, Shorty's Diner
Jeanne & Jacob Greenberg, Shorty’s Diner
Vicki & Michael Guerry, Guerry, Inc.
Barbara Thrasher & Rick Koffey, Thrasher Koffey Foundation
Inge-Lise & Jack Lane
Stephanie & Lonnie Lickley, Maverick Land and Cattle Company
Elaine & Frank Moore, Spearhead Ranch
Sharon & Nick Purdy, Picabo Livestock Co., Inc.
Roswell Wool  
Teri & Sandor Szombathy              
Norma Stratton Hale, T's & Temptations, Inc.
The Chamber - Hailey & Wood River Valley

ChamberLogo-H,WRV.png

SHEEP DOG SPONSORS

Kenneth Merrill
Gary & Karen Stoder
Mike & Carolyn Patterson
Dr. Card D. Cheney
James A Pearre & Diane G. Derocher
Marie Lerch
Jim Zimmerman/Sun Valley Cleaners
Pam Feld
Marjorie Dougherty
Barbi Reed
Jane Conrad & Rick Maneval
Kent Gardner
Sheila Ames
Bob Powers
Melinda Springs
Carol Shanahon
Rob & Dianne Ellingson
Allegra Andersen
Laura Drake
Utah Wool Marketing Association

Catherine Buttrick
Kathy Seal
Jeannie Wailes
Bonnie Wailes
Ed & Roxy Musser
Ross & Martha Jennings
Joan Davies
Molly Snee
Steven Lundin
Jerry Klinger/Jewish American Society
Sydney & Jay Johnson
Charlie & Janet Meyers
Kevin & Beverly Cobb
Thomas & Patricia Cobb
Barbara Lee
Melissa Rauschenberger
Molly Enos
John & Elaine French
Alison Wells
 

FRIENDS

Dominique Etcheverry, By Dominique, Inc.
Katherine & Robert Gardner
Pete Paris, Jr.
Dr. Steve & Marylyn Pauley
 

BOOSTERS

American Border Collie Association, Inc.
Sharon & Lynn Bockemohle
Samantha Brackett
Nicole Etcheverry-Sarkany
Tim & Heather Filgate
Sheila Kelley
Barbara & Harry Lee
Ruth Lieder
Janet & Charlie Meyer
Helen Moore, King Ranch
Dorothy Ann (D.A.) Outz
Ann Puchner
Erica Tripard
Gay Weake


PARADE SHEEP SPONSORS

Sid Alpert
Joann & Robert Anttila
Mary’s Assistant
Mary Austin Crofts
Katie Benson
Cheryl Bittner
Barbara Boyer
Shirley Buccieri
Brian Buckley
Laurie Burchfield
Teri Burnett
Wendy Chase
Candis Compton
David Deardorff
Mary Jane Elmore
Marge Etchandy
Dominique Etcheverry
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry
Cindy Everist
Heather Hammond & Tim Filgate
Julie Flolo
Bill Fraser
Chris Gwilliam
Sandra & Craig Hill
Lowell Jagels

Maureen Jenner
Michele Johnson
Norma Stratton Hale, T’s & Temptations, Inc.
Mark Kiesel
Cindy Kocher
Gail LeBow
Colleen O’Sullivan
Carolyn & Mike Patterson
Diane & John Peavey
Ruthann Redmon
Georgia Rittenberg
Elizabeth Roberts
Brian Ross
ME Rowe Photography
Mary Elizabeth & Jim Rowe
Deborah Samson
Gail Seeds
Debra Shmerling
Therese Smith
Phyllis Somes
JoLynda Stillman
Mary Stuman
Susie & Dan Wilson
Kelli Young


SPECIAL GIFTS

logo-mayhem-digital-marketing.png
4h logo.jpg
BCSD_Logo_Small-845x272.jpg
chocolate moose.jpg
CKs logo.jpg
ccdisposal.png
cristina%27s logo.png
dl-evans-bank_orig.jpg
girlscouts5.jpg
Hank and Sylvies final for 2017.jpg
JDH_logo.jpg

A.C. Houston Lumber
Albertsons
American Lamb Board
Kelsey Bates - Mayhem Marketing
Blaine County 4H
Blaine County School District
Blaine County Recreation District
Boise State Public Radio
by Dominique, Inc.
Brandon Caldwell Photography
Caldwell Transportation
Lavon Calzacorta, Dynamite Specialty Products
Chocolate Moose
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
City of Hailey
City of Ketchum
CK's Real Food
Clear Creek Disposal
Penny Cook, To the Penny Bookkeeping Services, Inc.
Copy & Print
Chris Corwin, Photography
Cox Communications
Ray Crabtree, Stock Dog Event Announcing
Cristina's Restaurant & Bakery
Dark to Light Productions
D.L. Evans
Michael Edminster, Photography
Faulkner Land & Livestock
Claudia Fiaschetti
Gus Flory, "The Sheeple" Book
Footlight Dance Centre
David Gardner
Kent Gardner
Girl Scouts
Gooding Basque Association
Flaviu Grumazescu Art & Fine Photography
Hank & Sylvie's
Dave Hennessy, Quigley Canyon Ranch
Idaho Lumber/Ace Hardware
Idaho Mountain Express
Idaho Public Television
Limelight Hotel Ketchum
Locally Owned Radio
Lutz Rental
Christy McPherson
Mountain Rides
Mountain States Rosen
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Co.
Pepsi Beverage Company
Perry's
Evelyn Phillips
Rich Broadcasting
Sawtooth Botanical Garden
Sawtooth Brewery
Sawtooth Estate Winery
Christie & Gordon Sorensen, Photography
Spinoff Magazine
Starbuck's
Judy Stoltzfus, Judy's Design House
Sun Valley Garden Center
Sun Valley Transfer & Storage, Inc. 
Superior Farms
TEC Distributing of Idaho, LLC
The Chamber
The Community Library
The Sawtooth Club
The Village Market
University of Idaho, Blaine County 4-H
Wada Farms
Carol Waller, CW Communications
Webb Landscape, Inc. 
Western Folklife Center
Wicked Spud
Wild Fibers Magazine
Jack Williams, Photography
Wood River Inn

pepsi_logo_by_theblazia-d5iwium.png
Perrys  logo.png
SBG Logo 2.png
sawtooth-brewery.jpg
The Sawtooth Club.jpg
sawtooth-logo.jpg
starbucks.png
logo for print media 12-28-13.jpg
The Village Market logo 2017.jpeg
Wada Farms 75th Logo.jpg
Webb Logo.jpg

MEDIA PARTNERS

VIDEO SPONSOR

LODGING SPONSORS

AmericInn Logo 7-11-06 002_full.jpeg
Knob Hill Inn_Horizontal_Color.png

BUSINESS LODGING DONORS
Airport Inn
AmericInn Lodge & Suites
Best Western Kentwood Lodge
Best Western Tyrolean Lodge
Knob Hill Inn
Limelight
POWER Engineers
Silver Creek Hotel
Sun Valley Company
Wood River Inn
Wyndham/Alpine Lodging

 

PRIVATE LODGING DONORS                                  
Karen Bossick
Norma Douglas
David Field
Wendy & Jim Jaquet
Karen Nelson
Bruce Norvell
Hope Page & Al Norris
Gina & John Walcott
Sheila Witmer

2017 VOLUNTEERS - Thank You!

The Trailing of the Sheep Festival would not happen every year without the dedication of more than 200 volunteers. The communities of Hailey, Ketchum, Sun Valley and Carey along with devotees from all over the country, volunteer in a variety of ways to make the event a success. They are highly appreciated and are a critical complement to our volunteer board of directors and event committee.  We applaud and thank our dedicated and enthusiastic volunteers for keeping our rich history strong.  Thank you.

Agnes Kind
Al & the Wood River Sustainability Center
Amari Caballero
Anita Whelan
April Macleod
Ariel Caballero
Ashley Boand
Ava Deffe
Ben Schepps
Blaine County Museum
Bob McLeod
Brenda Lyon
Brian Olsen
Bruce Tidwell & Building Material Thrift Store
Chris Simms
Colleen Pace
Community Library Staff
Cory Peavey
Deb Gelet
Diego Munoz
Diego Munoz's Friend
Dominique & Chris
Don & Marcia Liebich
Doreen Sadler
Emma Schmillen
Fred Wagner
Frik
Girl Scouts
Haddie & Sage - the Sage School
Hailey Public Library Staff
Heather Crocker
Heidi Bynum
Heidi Hogan
Helen Stone
Henry Etcheverry/Laird Noh
Hilarie Neely
Jack Christian
Jacob Landes
Jacqueline Jablonski
Jake Peavey
Jane Beattie
Jennifer Montgomery
Jerry Seifert
Jim & Wendy Jaquet
Jim Spinelli
Jima Rice
Joan Davies
JoEllen Collins
John Peavey
Jon Pruess
Jonna Pletcher
Judy Powell
Julie Oxarango-Ingram
Karol Johanningmeier Ward
Katherine Pleasant
Kathi Kimball
Katie Fiaschetti

 

Kelli Young
Laine Hubbard
Laird Noh
Leslie Feltman
Liam Christian
Linda Bergerson
Lisa Emerick
Lisa Horton
Lisa Phillips
Logan & Sun Valley Storage
Lynn Snell
Marcia Kent
Mason Fredrickson
Melanie Dahl
Michele & Jon Pruess
Michelle Kreczkowski
Mike Crotty
Mike Slaughter
Mila Lyon
Mitch Gerber
Neal Wesner
Nick Smith
Niki Cohen
Page Klune
Paige Deshields
Peggy Miller
Pete Wilson
Rebecca Hughes
Rev Ken Brannon
Richard Stahl
Rob Emerick
Robin Crotty
Roger & Margie Gould
Rosana McCauley
Russ Girdler
Ruth Lieder
Sally Horn
Sam & Molli Linnet
Sara Baldwin
Sarah Caballero
Sarah Feltman
Shari Finer
Shirley Spinelli
Sun Valley Company
Susan Hughes
Syd Darling
Syringa School Kids Clean-up Crew
The Valley Chamber
Thomas Mc Kernan
Tisha Sterling
Tom Christian
Tori Thomas
UI Extension 4-H, Blaine County Members
Webb Nursery
Wendy Collins
Xole Uranga