THANK YOU TO OUR 2018 VOLUNTEERS

AL & Crew WR Sustainability Center

The Etcheverry Family

The Peavey Family

The Faulkner Family

The Bean Family

Alberto Uranga

Allegra Andersen

Amari Caballero

Blaine County 4 - H

Bonita Thomas

Brooklyn Williamson

Cathy Ells

Cindy Chinoky

Connie & Gary Hoffman & Friends

Crystal Quiring

Curt Mays

D.L. Evans Bank

David Demkovich

Deb Gelet

Debra Gorman

Diana Otsaway

Dominique & Chris and Family

Don Liebich

Doreen Sadler

Doug & Ann Taylor

Hilarie Neely

Footlight Dancers

Girl Scouts of the Silver Sage

Graeme & Nora Bretall

Father Ken Brannon

Fred & Sandy Bryant

Darby Northcott

Ellen Sanders

Elizabeth Jeffrey

Eric Madsen

Fred Wagner

Hannah Loeb

Jackie McRoberts

Jacob Landes

James Quirling

Jane Beattie

Bill & Jeanne Cassell

Jennifer Correo

Jennifer Roman

Jennifer Sears

Jerry Seifert

Jim Keller

Jima Rice

Joan Davies

Jon Preuss

Jonna Pletcher

Joyce Fogg

Julia Oxarango-Ingram

Karen Miholovich

Karol Ward

Kathi Kimball

Katie Curtiss

Katie Fiaschetti

Kim & Scott Garvin

Kim Bryson

Kim Morgan

Laine Hubbard

Lee Gotsha-MaxonLesley Hardy

Leslie Feltman

Linda Bergerson

Lindsay Browder

Litay Ruggles

Liz Aiello-Sundquist

Lou Morris

Maddie King

Maggie Parks

Martha Olson

Mary & Mike Calhoun

Mary Finnerty

Mason Fredrickson

Meg Wortman

Melanie Dahl

Michelle Kreczkowski

Mike & Robin Crotty

Mike Slaughter

Mila Lyon

Muffy Davis

Neal Wesner

Olivia Camilli

Page Klune

Peggy Miller

Penny Hogan

Phaedron Lee

Pioneer Federal

Rebecca Hughes

REMAX of Sun Valley

Richard Stahl

Roger & Margie Gould

Roger Anderson

Roseanna McCauley

Russ Girdler

Ruth Lieder

S.V. Needle Arts

Sally Horn

Sally Metcalf

Sally Toone

Sarah & Ariel Caballero

Sheila Kelley

St Thomas Episcopal Church

Sun Valley Company

Sun Valley Needle Arts

Sun Valley Opera House

Sun Valley Storage Men

Susan Gotshall-Maxon

Syd Darling

Tisha Sterling

Tony Barriatua

Travis Reed

Trini Pullen

Wendy Collins & Miss Lambchop

Wendy Crimp

Jim & Wendy Jaquet

Whiskey Jacques

William Weller

WR Enviromental Club

Xole Uranga

Kim Uranga


Volunteering is a wonderful way to be part of the Festival!

Volunteer opportunities include: Taking tickets, ushering, hosting presenters and performers, working events, assisting at headquarters, helping the press, working at the Sheep Dog trials and tending bar.

SIGN UP JUNE 1, 2019
(Need a reminder? Send an email to Geegee Lowe at volunteers@trailingofthesheep.org.)

We are using SignUpGenius to organize our volunteer spots. To volunteer:

1) Click VOLUNTEER SIGN UP

2) Review the options listed and choose the spot(s) you would like to volunteer for this year.

3) Sign up! It's easy - you will NOT need to register an account or keep a password on SignUpGenius.

Note: SignUpGenius does not share your email address with anyone. If you prefer not to use your email address, please contact Geegee Lowe and she can sign you up manually by calling 208.720.7395.

A sample of Volunteer Opportunities for 2019:

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2019
FESTIVAL HEADQUARTERS
9:00 am – 5:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum
Greet visitors, sell festival merchandise, answer questions and provide registration assistance.


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2019
FESTIVAL HEADQUARTERS
9:00 am – 5:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum
Greet visitors, sell festival merchandise, answer questions and provide registration assistance.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2019
SHEEP DOG TRIALS
8:00 am – 6:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Quigley Canyon, Hailey
Assist with parking and entry gate, staff information booth, bartend and sell merchandise.

SHEEP FESTIVAL HEADQUARTERS
9:00 am – 5:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Limelight Hotel, 151 South Main Street, Ketchum
Greet visitors, sell festival merchandise, answer questions and provide registration assistance.

FOR THE LOVE OF LAMB
3:00 – 6:00 pm
Downtown Ketchum Restaurants
Greet guests, support restaurants and check off passports.

SHEEP TALES GATHERING
6:30 – 9:00 pm
The Argyros, Ketchum
Greet guests, take tickets, hand out programs, sell merchandise and field Q&A session.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2019
SHEEP DOG TRIALS
8:00 am – 6:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Quigley Canyon, Hailey
Assist with parking and entry gate, staff information booth, bartend and sell merchandise.

FOLKLIFE FAIR
Roberta McKercher Park, Hailey
8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Set-up Fair booths
10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Assist with merchandise sales, information booth, food sales and bartend.

SHEEP JAM!
5:30 – 11:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Whiskey Jacques, Main Street, Ketchum
Greet guests and take tickets.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2019
SHEEP DOG TRIALS
8:00 am – 2:00 pm (Various Shifts)
Quigley Canyon, Hailey
Assist with parking and entry gate, staff information booth, bartend and sell merchandise.

HAPPY TRAILS FESTIVAL CLOSING PARTY
10:00 am - 3:00 pm (Various Shifts)
(Ketchum Town Square)
Assist with set-up, merchandise sales, volunteer lunch and break-down.

TRAILING OF THE SHEEP PARADE
12:00 pm, Main Street, Ketchum

TO VOLUNTEER: Call Geegee Lowe at 208.720.7395, email her at volunteers@trailingofthesheep.org, or click HERE.