2019 Sponsors & Donors

Our heartfelt thanks to all who give so generously to help make the
annual Trailing of the Sheep Festival a success. 
 

Please help us keep our colorful history, heritage and culture alive for generations to come. We are a 501(c) nonprofit organization. Your gifts are 100% tax deductible. To donate securely, please click the Donate Now button anywhere on this website or call 208.720.0585. 
*List last updated 10/15/2019

Thank you!

Presenting Sponsor

01-zions-logo-padded.jpg

Grand Sponsor


Premier Sponsors

American Lamb Board
D.L. Evans Bank
Idaho Commission on the Arts
Idaho Humanities Council
Idaho Rangeland Resources Commission
Marcia & Don Liebich
Page Foundation
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Co.
Frank Shrontz
The Martine and Dan Drackett Family Foundation, Inc. 

NEW DL Evans logo sept 2018.jpg
ID Rangeland Logo 1 2019.jpg
2018-Horizontal-Logo-white-on-black-with-url2.jpg
Arts_Idaho_485c.jpg
 

PATRONS

David Anderson
Judy Bachman
Susan & Gary Crowe
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry, Etcheverry Sheep Co.
Damaris Ford, Landmark Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Deana & Morley Golden
Gooding Basque Association
Jo Ellen & Jeff Hasbrouch, Double J Lamb Feeders
Idaho Wool Growers Association
Susan Kay Lang
Joyce & Doug McCallum
POWER Engineers, Inc.
Producers Livestock Marketing Association
Susie & Terry Ring, Silver Creek Outfitters
Jennifer Speers, My Good Fund Trust
Diana & Mallory Walker
Maryanne & Jerry Whitcomb


BENEFACTORS

Atkinsons’ Market
Elizabeth Stevenson & John Fell, Hillside Ranch
Elaine & John French
J.R. Simplot Company
Bill Jones
Bonnie & David Little, Nevada Wool Growers

Susan Passovoy
Jennifer & Peter Roberts
Rocky Mountain Sheep Marketing Assn.
Susan Reinstein & Brian Ross
Richard Smooke
Joan & John Valaas
Warfield Distillery & Brewery               


SUPPORTERS

Carl Bontrager
John & Mary Eagle 
Kathryn & Robert Gardner
Manny Rojas & Jeremy Greenberg, Shorty's Diner
Vicki & Michael Guerry, Guerry, Inc.
Mary Kennon
Merrill Koster          
Inge-Lise & Jack Lane        
Stefanie & Lonnie Lickley, Maverik Land and Cattle Company
Elaine & Frank Moore, Spearhead Ranch
Janet Youngren & Max Ollieu

SHEEP DOG SPONSORS

Sheila Ames
Allegra Andersen
Atlantic Clinical Research, Inc.
Bark N Purr Boise
Tom & Dell-Ann Benson
Joe & Ruthe Betti
Susan & Brian Buckley
Carl D. Cheney
Bev & Kevin Cobb
Patricia Cobb
Lerrina Collins, King’s View Ranch
Jim Pearre & Diane DeRocher
Amos Ray Devid
Joan Davies & John Doerr
Alexis Drake
Hayden Drake
Jane Drussel, Jane’s Artifacts
Dianne & Rob Ellingson
Wendy Ellington
Terri & Vernon Fairchild, Fairchild Shearing, LLC
Whittney & Dallas Fairchild, Fairchild Sheep Shearing
Pam Feld
Mary & Steve Francis
Mike & Jennifer Goitiandia
Daniela Gonzalez
Hailey Rotary Club
J. Eddy & Jean Hall
The Higley Family & Bucky
Hotel Ketchum
Joan Meisel & Lee Hunt
Martha & Ross Jennings
Roxanne Jensen
Hunter Kennon
Kane & Crystal Kennon
Kate Kennon
Ken & Mary Kennon
Kyle & Tami Kennon

Logan Kennon
Taylor Kennon
Barbara & Harry Lee
Marie Lerch
Mary & Stephen Malkmus
Jane Conard & Rick Maneval
Janet Carter & Charlie Meyer
Jack Mooney
Jeanne & Nick Mowlds
Dimitri Murtha
Mason Murtha
Roxy & Ed Musser
Mike & Carolyn Patterson
Bob Powers
Nancy Quaife
Sheldon Ramsay
Barbi Reed (In Memory of Gary Hornbuckle)
Anne & Loren Saari
Jane & Wayne Schultz
Gail Seeds
Sisters on the Fly
Southeast Idaho Fiber Arts Guild
Candida Sowden (For My Buddy Padraig)
Les Shanahan & Craig Spiller
Melinda & Dick Springs
JoLynda Stillman
Ryan & Kayla Stimpson
Gary & Karen Stroder
The Jose Lete Family
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Alice Wichansky
Wisconsin Sheep & Wool Festival
Allison & Steve Wolowitz
Zions Bank

FRIENDS

American Border Collie Association, Inc.
Lesley Andrus          
Nina & John Baucus, Sieben Ranch Co.
RADM Donald Boecker, USN Ret. & Gay Scott Boecker
Freda Cenarrusa      
Alicia Dredge
Terri & Vernon Fairchild, Fairchild Shearing, LLC
Whittney & Dallas Fairchild, Fairchild Sheep Shearing
Julie Firestone         
Karen & John Helle, Helle Livestock
Joe & Margaret Soulen Hinson
Lowell Jagels
Allison & Peter Janss, Walking J/Janss Farms, Inc.
Wendy & Jim Jaquet          
Willa & Jim McLaughlin    
Louisa Moats
Dr. Steve and Marylyn Pauley       
Karen Peavey
Ann Puchner
Sharon & Nick Purdy, Picabo Livestock Co., Inc.
Mary Lou Reed, Margaret W. Reed Foundation
Lois Rosen
Frank  Shirts Jr., Frank Shirts Sheep Company
Luanne & Nathan Skow     
Angie & Harry Soulen, Soulen Livestock
Reva Tooley 
Susie & Dan Wilson, SuDan Farm
Wood River Welding, Inc.
 

BOOSTERS

Mary & Mike Colhoun
Nicole Etcheverry-Sarkany
Sandra & Craig Hill 
Janice Seagraves Family Foundation
Susan Kuffel
Sherry & David Lester        
Janet Carter & Charlie Meyer
Roselyn & James Monger  
Helen Moore, King Ranch
Mary S. Stuman       
Erica Tripard
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Ann Wilson, Hammett Livestock Co.
Gretchen & Robert Wilson
Allison & Steve Wolowitz


PARADE SHEEP SPONSORS

Kerry Aguirre
Robert Aguirre
Phyllis Aitken
Anna Apter
Maggie Apter
Suzanne Avila
Danny Bailey
Joyce Balmforth
Beth Birnie
Brian Birnie
Barbara Boyer
Gary Buhler
Daniel Chiara
Lauren Chiara
Mary Colhoun
Mike Colhoun
Bethann Colle
Fischer Crane
Miles Crane
Alexis Drake
Hayden Drake
Wendy Ellington
Susan Emmons
Molly Enos
Orville Erickson
Addison Etcheverry
Allison Etcheverry
Kathy Etcheverry
Lindsey Etcheverry
Mathew Etcheverry
Ray Etcheverry
Joyceanne Fick
Robert Fick
Sarah Flippo
Mary Francis
Steve Francis
Nikkole Frazier
Abby Gilbert
Colleen Gilbert
Ryan Gilbert
Jennifer Glick
Daniela Gonzalez
Corey Graham
Ismene Grohmann
Clysie Hammond
Rich Hammond
Craig Hill
Sandra Hill
Gary Hoffman
Janet Home
Parker Hume
Michele Johnson
Yvette Karchese
William Edward Kelly

Crystal Kennon
Hunter Kennon
Kane Kennon
Kate Kennon
Ken Kennon
Kyle Kennon
Logan Kennon
Mary Kennon
Tami Kennon
Taylor Kennon
Kelly Lantz
Maureen Lischke
Marylou Martin
Dorothy Mason
Johnny Mayhan
Blaise  Miller
Dennis Miller
Dina Miller
Patricia Miller
Dimitri Murtha
Mason Murtha
Aimee Eiguren Necochea
Robert Necochea
Cliff Pandya-Zettle
Carolyn Patterson
Mike Patterson
Denni Pearson
Sheldon Ramsay
Catherine Ramsay, MD
Michelle Ricart
Jane Robinett
Laura Rockwell
Tamra Roth
Robin Smith
Thomas Smith
Candida Sowden
Margie Sparrow
Bill Sparrow, Jr.
Deb Spoonhour
St. Luke's Meridian Inpatient Pharmacy
Becky & Ron Stradiotto     
Mary Stuman
Greg Sullens
Joan Sullens
Lynn Thayer
Eda Weddington
Alice Wichansky
Dan Wilson
Susie Wilson
Rachel Wrightson



SPECIAL GIFTS

Albertsons
Ancient Oak Cellars
Blaine County Extension 4-H
Blaine County School District
Blaine County Recreation District
Bob/Q Radio
Boise State Public Radio
by Dominique, Inc.
Caldwell Transportation
Carol Waller, CW Communications
Christy A. McPherson, CPA
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
City of Hailey
City of Ketchum
Clear Creek Disposal
Copy & Print
Cox Communications
D.L. Evans
Dark to Light Productions
Dave Hennessy, Quigley Farm
Devour Utah
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Co.
Elena Gonzalez
Evelyn Philips
Falls Brand
Faulkner Land & Livestock
Footlight Dance Centre
Girl Scouts of Silver Sage Council
Gooding Basque Association
Hank & Sylvie’s
Idaho Lumber/Ace Hardware
Idaho Mountain Express
Idaho Public Television
Janice Seagraves Family Foundation
Jay Cutler Event Services
Judy Stoltzfus, Judy’s Design House
Kelsey Bates, Mayhem Marketing
Knob Hill Inn
Lava Lake Lamb
Limelight Hotel Ketchum
Lutz Rentals
Michael Edminster Photography
Miss Lambchops
Mountain Rides
Mountain States Rosen
Out West Trading Co.
Pendleton Woolen Mills
Pepsi Beverage Company
Perry's Restaurant
Range Broadcasting
Range Magazine
Ray Crabtree, Stock Dog Event Announcing
ReMax
Sawtooth Botanical Garden
Sawtooth Rangers 4th of July Rodeo & Hailey Days of the Old West Royalty
Steve Riccabona, Peruvian Pasos
Steven Hatcher
Sun Valley Property News
Sun Valley Transfer & Storage, Inc. 
Superior Farms
Taste & Craft
The Chamber - Hailey & The Wood River Valley
The Community Library
The Village Market
University of Idaho, 4-H Youth Development
University of Idaho, Blaine County 4-H
Wada Farms Marketing Group
Warfield Distillery & Brewery
Webb Landscape, Inc. 
Wicked Spud
Wild Fibers Magazine
Wood River High School Drum Line
Wood River Land Trust
Wood River Radio - KECH, KSKI, STAR

Ancient Oak Cellars 2019.png
byDominique (2) 2019.png
JCLDS+Church+Logo+2019.jpg
copyprint.jpg
CW_eSigLogo.jpg
Darktolight.png
girlscouts5.jpg
limelightlogo.jpg
logo-mayhem-digital-marketing.png
SBG Logo 2.png
Star+107.5+Logo.jpg
logo for print media 12-28-13.jpg
warfield-copper.jpg
BCSD_Logo_Small-845x272.jpg
4h logo.jpg
dl-evans-bank_orig.jpg
H&S Logo 2019.jpg
JDH_logo.jpg
KECH LOGO.png
OutWest_Trading_Co_ 2019.jpg
Mt States Rosen 2019new.jpg
pepsi_logo_by_theblazia-d5iwium.png
Quigley-Logo.png
SRW_logo.jpg
ChamberLogo-H,WRV.png
The Village Market logo 2017.jpeg
WRLT Logo 2019.jpg
Wild Fibers 2019.jpg
CAM-logo.jpg
ccdisposal.png
The Community Library 2019.jpg
Ray Crabtree 2019.jpg
Footlight 2019.jpg
KSKI-94.5.png
Lava Lake Lamb logo 2018.jpg
Pendleton_Logo_RGB.jpg
Perrys  logo.png
sawtooth-logo.jpg
SuperiorFarmsPrimarySignatureCOLOR.png
JaniceSeagraves 2019.jpg
Wada Farms Marketing Group 2019.png
Webb Logo.jpg
Wicked Spud 2019.jpg

PARTNERS

Sun Valley Jazz Festival

Sun Valley Jazz Logo with Text.png

This year, the Festival will again partner with the Sun Valley Jazz & Music Festival in sharing the Carolyn Martin Swing Band. The band will close out the Trailing of the Sheep Festival at our Happy Trails Closing party in Ketchum Town Square on Sunday, October 13 from 1:00 - 3:00 pm while opening up the Jazz Festival's 30th Anniversary, October 16-20.  

 

Taste & Craft

Taste & Craft 2019.png

The Festival is excited to again partner with Taste & Craft as the beneficiary of this event.  To be held on Saturday, October 12 in Ketchum, Taste & Craft is a local and regional tasting experience featuring a variety of spirits, beer, wine and food vendors from Southern Idaho and the Pacific Northwest.  It celebrates our region and its wonderful and varied food and beverage offerings.


MEDIA PARTNERS

BOB FM 2019.jpg
Q+Radio+Logo+2019.jpg
Star+107.5+Logo.jpg

VIDEO SPONSOR

LODGING SPONSORS

AmericInn Logo 7-11-06 002_full.jpeg
Knob Hill Inn_Horizontal_Color.png

BUSINESS LODGING DONORS
Alpine Lodging Sun Valley
AmericInn Lodge & Suites
Best Western Kentwood Lodge
Best Western Tyrolean Lodge
Hailey Airport Inn
Hotel Ketchum
Knob Hill Inn
Limelight Hotel - Ketchum
POWER Engineers
Silver Creek Hotel
Sun Valley Company
Whiskey Jacques’
Wood River Inn

 

PRIVATE LODGING DONORS                                  
Syd Darling & Gary Carlson
Norma Douglas
Wendy & Jim Jaquet
Kim Laragan-Uranga
Hope Page & Al Norris
Bruce Norvell
Gina & John Wolcott


2018 VOLUNTEERS - Thank You!

The Trailing of the Sheep Festival would not happen every year without the dedication of more than 200 volunteers. The communities of Hailey, Ketchum, Sun Valley and Carey along with devotees from all over the country, volunteer in a variety of ways to make the event a success. They are highly appreciated and are a critical complement to our volunteer board of directors and event committee.  We applaud and thank our dedicated and enthusiastic volunteers for keeping our rich history strong.  Thank you.

Al & Crew WR Sustainability Center
The Etcheverry Family
The Peavey Family
The Faulkner Family
The Bean Family
Alberto Uranga
Allegra Andersen
Amari Caballero
Blaine County 4 - H
Bonita Thomas
Brooklyn Williamson
Cathy Ells
Cindy Chinoky
Connie & Gary Hoffman & Friends
Crystal Quiring
Curt Mays
D.L. Evans Bank
David Demkovich
Deb Gelet
Debra Gorman
Diana Otsaway
Dominique & Chris and Family
Don Liebich
Doreen Sadler
Doug & Ann Taylor
Hilarie Neely
Footlight Dancers
Girl Scouts of the Silver Sage
Graeme & Nora Bretall
Father Ken Brannon
Fred & Sandy Bryant
Darby Northcott
Ellen Sanders
Elizabeth Jeffrey
Eric Madsen
Fred Wagner
Hannah Loeb
Jackie McRoberts
Jacob Landes
James Quirling
Jane Beattie

Bill & Jeanne Cassell
Jennifer Correo
Jennifer Roman
Jennifer Sears
Jerry Seifert
Jim Keller
Jima Rice
Joan Davies
Jon Preuss
Jonna Pletcher
Joyce Fogg
Julia Oxarango-Ingram
Karen Miholovich
Karol Ward
Kathi Kimball
Katie Curtiss
Katie Fiaschetti
Kim & Scott Garvin
Kim Bryson
Kim Morgan
Laine Hubbard
Lee Gotsha-MaxonLesley Hardy
Leslie Feltman
Linda Bergerson
Lindsay Browder
Litay Ruggles
Liz Aiello-Sundquist
Lou Morris
Maddie King
Maggie Parks
Martha Olson
Mary & Mike Calhoun
Mary Finnerty
Mason Fredrickson
Meg Wortman
Melanie Dahl
Michelle Kreczkowski
Mike & Robin Crotty
Mike Slaughter
Mila Lyon
Muffy Davis

Neal Wesner
Olivia Camilli
Page Klune
Peggy Miller
Penny Hogan
Phaedron Lee
Pioneer Federal
Rebecca Hughes
REMAX of Sun Valley
Richard Stahl
Roger & Margie Gould
Roger Anderson
Roseanna McCauley
Russ Girdler
Ruth Lieder
S.V. Needle Arts
Sally Horn
Sally Metcalf
Sally Toone
Sarah & Ariel Caballero
Sheila Kelley
St Thomas Episcopal Church
Sun Valley Company
Sun Valley Needle Arts
Sun Valley Opera House
Sun Valley Storage Men
Susan Gotshall-Maxon
Syd Darling
Tisha Sterling
Tony Barriatua
Travis Reed
Trini Pullen
Wendy Collins & Miss Lambchop
Wendy Crimp
Jim & Wendy Jaquet
Whiskey Jacques
William Weller
WR Enviromental Club
Xole Uranga
Kim Uranga