2019 Sponsors & Donors

Our heartfelt thanks to all who give so generously to help make the
annual Trailing of the Sheep Festival a success. 
 

Please help us keep our colorful history, heritage and culture alive for generations to come. We are a 501(c) nonprofit organization. Your gifts are 100% tax deductible. To donate securely, please click the Donate Now button anywhere on this website or call 208.720.0585. 
*List last updated 8/19/2019

Thank you!

Presenting Sponsor

01-zions-logo-padded.jpg

Grand Sponsor


Premier Sponsors

American Lamb Board
D.L. Evans Bank
The Martine and Dan Drackett Family Foundation, Inc. 
Idaho Commission on the Arts
Idaho Rangeland Resources Commission
Marcia & Don Liebich
Page Foundation
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Company
Frank Shrontz
           

NEW DL Evans logo sept 2018.jpg
ID Rangeland Logo 1 2019.jpg
2018-Horizontal-Logo-white-on-black-with-url2.jpg
Arts_Idaho_485c.jpg
 

PATRONS

David Anderson
Judy Bachman
Susan & Gary Crowe
Kathleen & Henry Etcheverry, Etcheverry Sheep Co.
Damaris Ford, Landmark Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Deana & Morley Golden
Gooding Basque Association
Jo Ellen & Jeff Hasbrouch, Double J Lamb Feeders
Idaho Humanities Council
Idaho Wool Growers Association
Martha & Ross Jennings
Susan Kay Lang
Joyce & Doug McCallum
POWER Engineers, Inc.
Producers Livestock Marketing Association
Mary Lou Reed, Margaret W. Reed Foundation
Susie & Terry Ring, Silver Creek Outfitters
Jennifer Speers, My Good Fund Trust
Taste & Craft
Diana & Mallory Walker
Maryanne & Jerry Whitcomb
Julie Ann Wrigley, Julie Ann Wrigley Foundation


BENEFACTORS

Atkinsons’ Market
Carl Bontrager
Mary & Mike Colhoun
Elizabeth Stevenson & John Fell, Hillside Ranch
Elaine & John French
Mrs. Harold, Harper Livestock Company
HomeAdvisor
Bill Jones
J.R. Simplot Company
Merrill Koster
Bonnie & David Little, Nevada Wool Growers
Little Family Endowment, ID Community Fdn
Susan Passovoy

Redfin
Jennifer & Peter Roberts
Rocky Mountain Sheep Marketing Assn.
Gordon Russell
Richard Smooke
Melinda & Dick Springs
TK Digital Corporation
Alberto Uranga, Lasaii Benefits
Utah Wool Marketing Association
Joan & John Valaas
Warfield Distillery & Brewery 
Janet Youngren & Max Ollieu              


SUPPORTERS

Maryanne Davis
Marriner & Leni Eccles
Mary & John Eagle
Whittney & Dallas Fairchild, Fairchild Sheep Shearing                      
Terri & Vernon Fairchild, Jr., Fairchild Shearing
Kathryn & Robert Gardner
Manny Rojas & Jeremy Greenberg, Shorty's Diner
Vicki & Michael Guerry, Guerry, Inc.
Idaho Power Company
Barbara Thrasher & Rick Koffey, Thrasher Koffey Foundation
Inge-Lise & Jack Lane
Stephanie & Lonnie Lickley, Maverick Land and Cattle Company
Elaine & Frank Moore, Spearhead Ranch
Sharon & Nick Purdy, Picabo Livestock Co., Inc.
Brian Ross & Susan Reinstein
Roswell Wool  
Teri & Sandor Szombathy              
The Chamber - Hailey & Wood River Valley

ChamberLogo-H,WRV.png
idahopower.jpg

SHEEP DOG SPONSORS

Sheila Ames
Allegra Andersen
Atlantic Clinical Research, Inc.
Bark N Purr Boise
Tom & Dell-Ann Benson
Joe & Ruthe Betti
Carl D. Cheney
Bev & Kevin Cobb
Patricia Cobb
Jim Pearre & Diane DeRocher
Joan Davies & John Doerr
Alexis Drake
Hayden Drake
Dianne & Rob Ellingson
Wendy Ellington
Pam Feld
Mary & Steve Francis
Mike & Jennifer Goitiandia
Daniela Gonzalez
J. Eddy & Jean Hall
Joan Meisel & Lee Hunt
Martha & Ross Jennings
Hunter Kennon
Kane & Crystal Kennon
Kate Kennon
Ken & Mary Kennon
Kyle & Tami Kennon
Logan Kennon

Taylor Kennon
Barbara & Harry Lee
Marie Lerch
Mary & Stephen Malkmus
Jane Conard & Rick Maneval
Janet Carter & Charlie Meyer
Dimitri Murtha
Mason Murtha
Roxy & Ed Musser
Mike & Carolyn Patterson
Bob Powers
Nancy Quaife
Sheldon Ramsay
Barbi Reed (In Memory of Gary Hornbuckle)
Anne & Loren Saari
Sisters on the Fly
Southeast Idaho Fiber Arts Guild
Candida Sowden (For My Buddy Padraig)
Les Shanahan & Craig Spiller
JoLynda Stillman
Ryan & Kayla Stimpson
Gary & Karen Stroder
UT Wool Marketing Association
Alice Wichansky
Wisconsin Sheep & Wool Festival
Allison & Steve Wolowitz
Zions Bank

FRIENDS

American Border Collie Association, Inc.
Lesley Andrus  
Charles Barinaga
Nina & John Baucus, Sieben Ranch Co.
Gay Scott Boecker & RADM Donald Boecker
Freda Cenarrusa
Alicia Dredge
Dominique Etcheverry, By Dominique, Inc.
Julie Fierstone
Patty Dvetting & Richard Hare
Paula Hauer
Karen & John Helle, Helle Livestock
Joe & Margaret Soulen Hinson
Nancy & Charles Hogan
Lowell Jagels
Allison & Peter Janss, Walking J/Janss Farms, Inc.
Wendy & Jim Jaquet
Jeanne & Rod Koleno
Legacy Group, LLC
Louisa Moats
Pete Paris, Jr.
Dr. Steve & Marylyn Pauley
J. Taylor Phillips
Bob Powers
Sharon & Nick Purdy, Picabo Livestock Co., Inc.
Lois Rosen
Frank Shirts, Jr., Frank Shirts Sheep Company
Luanne & Nathan Skow
Richard Smooke
Angie & Harry Soulen, Soulen Livestock
Georgia & Todd Stewart
Teri & Sandor Szombathy
Spooky & Jim Taft
Reva Tooley
Carol Varnay
Susie & Dan Wilson, SuDan Farm
Wood River Insurance
Wood River Welding, Inc.
 

BOOSTERS

American Border Collie Association, Inc.
Sharon & Lynn Bockemohle
Samantha Brackett
Nicole Etcheverry-Sarkany
Tim & Heather Filgate
Sandra & Craig Hill
Janice Seagraves Family Foundation, Inc.
Sheila Kelley
Barbara & Harry Lee
Sherry & David Lester
Ruth Lieder
Janet & Charlie Meyer
Roselyn & James Monger
Helen Moore, King Ranch
Dorothy Ann (D.A.) Outzs
Ann Puchner
Erica Tripard
Gay Weake
Ann Wilson, Hammett Livestock Co.
Gretchen & Robert Wilson
Allison & Steve Wolowitz


PARADE SHEEP SPONSORS

Kerry Aguirre
Kari Apter
Danny Bailey
Joyce Balmforth
Elizabeth Birnie
Barbara Boyer
Wendy Ellington
Susan Emmons
Mary Francis
Colleen Gilbert
Jennifer Glick
Daniela Gonzalez
Sandra & Craig Hill
Gary Hoffman
Mary Kennon
Dorothy Mason
Dimitri Murtha
Mason Murtha
Aimee Eiguren Necochea
Carolyn & Mike Patterson
Catherine Ramsay
Michelle Ricart
Robin & Thomas Smith
Candida Sowden
Margie Sparrow
Debbie Spoonhour
Susie & Dan Wilson
Eric Zettle



SPECIAL GIFTS

Albertsons
American Lamb Board
Travis Amick, Trials’ Photography
Kelsey Bates - Mayhem Marketing
Blaine County School District
Blaine County Recreation District
Ashley Boand, Trials’ Photography
Boise State Public Radio
BRJ Distributing
by Dominique, Inc.
Brandon Caldwell, Trials’ Photography
Caldwell Transportation
Lavon Calzacorta, Dynamite Specialty Products
Christy A. McPherson, CPA
Chocolate Moose
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
City of Hailey
City of Ketchum
CK's Real Food
Clear Creek Disposal
The Community Library
Copy & Print
Chris Corwin, Trials’ Photography
Ray Crabtree, Stock Dog Event Announcing
Dark to Light Productions
D.L. Evans
Alexis Drake, Trials’ Photography
Dynamine
Michael Edminster, Trials’ Photography
Enterprise
Faulkner Land & Livestock
Footlight Dance Centre
Girl Scouts of Silver Sage Council
Gooding Basque Association
Hayden Beverage Company
Dave Hennessy - Quigley Farm
Barry Howsden
Idaho Lumber/Ace Hardware
Idaho Mountain Express
Jay Cutler Event Services
Judy’s Design House
Lava Lake Lamb
Limelight Hotel Ketchum
Lutz Rental
Christy McPherson, CPA
Mountain Rides
Mountain States Rosen
Out West Trading Co.
Parker Wine
Diane & John Peavey, Flat Top Sheep Co.
Pendleton Woolen Mills
Pepsi Beverage Company
Perry's
Evelyn Phillips
Range Broadcasting
ReMax
Sawtooth Botanical Garden
Janice Seagraves Family Foundation
Jerry Seiffert
Snake River Winery
Sun Valley Co.
Sun Valley Property News
Sun Valley Transfer & Storage, Inc. 
Superior Farms
TEC Distributing of Idaho, LLC
The Chamber
The Community Library
The Sawtooth Club
University of Idaho, Blaine County 4-H
The Village Market
Wada Farms Marketing Group
Carol Waller, CW Communications
Warfield Distillery & Brewery
Webb Landscape, Inc. 
Wicked Spud
Wild Fibers Magazine
Jack Williams, Photography
Wood River Land Trust
Wood River Radio - KECH, KSKI, STAR

logo-mayhem-digital-marketing.png
byDominique (2) 2019.png
JCLDS+Church+Logo+2019.jpg
copyprint.jpg
CW_eSigLogo.jpg
Darktolight.png
girlscouts5.jpg
limelightlogo.jpg
SBG Logo 2.png
Press+Print+House+2019.jpg
The Sawtooth Club.jpg
Star+107.5+Logo.jpg
logo for print media 12-28-13.jpg
Warfield Logo May 2019.jpg
Wild Fibers 2019.jpg
BCSD_Logo_Small-845x272.jpg
Davis+Embroidery+2019.jpg
4h logo.jpg
chocolate moose.jpg
CKs logo.jpg
dl-evans-bank_orig.jpg
JDH_logo.jpg
KECH LOGO.png
OutWest_Trading_Co_ 2019.jpg
Parker Wine logo.jpg
pepsi_logo_by_theblazia-d5iwium.png
Quigley-Logo.png
SRW_logo.jpg
ChamberLogo-H,WRV.png
The Village Market logo 2017.jpeg
CAM-logo.jpg
ccdisposal.png
The Community Library 2019.jpg
Ray Crabtree 2019.jpg
Footlight 2019.jpg
KSKI-94.5.png
Lava Lake Lamb logo 2018.jpg
Pendleton_Logo_RGB.jpg
Perrys  logo.png
sawtooth-logo.jpg
starbucks.png
JaniceSeagraves 2019.jpg
Wada Farms Marketing Group 2019.png
Webb Logo.jpg
Wicked Spud 2019.jpg
WRLT Logo 2019.jpg

PARTNERS

Sun Valley Jazz Festival

Sun Valley Jazz Logo with Text.png

This year, the Festival will again partner with the Sun Valley Jazz & Music Festival in sharing the Carolyn Martin Swing Band. The band will close out the Trailing of the Sheep Festival at our Happy Trails Closing party in Ketchum Town Square on Sunday, October 13 from 1:00 - 3:00 pm while opening up the Jazz Festival's 30th Anniversary, October 16-20.  

 

Taste & Craft

Taste & Craft 2019.png

The Festival is excited to again partner with Taste & Craft as the beneficiary of this event.  To be held on Saturday, October 12 in Ketchum, Taste & Craft is a local and regional tasting experience featuring a variety of spirits, beer, wine and food vendors from Southern Idaho and the Pacific Northwest.  It celebrates our region and its wonderful and varied food and beverage offerings.


MEDIA PARTNERS

VIDEO SPONSOR

LODGING SPONSORS

AmericInn Logo 7-11-06 002_full.jpeg
Knob Hill Inn_Horizontal_Color.png

BUSINESS LODGING DONORS
Airport Inn
Alpine Lodging
AmericInn Lodge & Suites
Best Western Kentwood Lodge
Best Western Tyrolean Lodge
Hotel Ketchum
Knob Hill Inn
Limelight
POWER Engineers
Silver Creek Hotel
Sun Valley Company
Wood River Inn

 

PRIVATE LODGING DONORS                                  
Bobbie & Dick Boyer
Norma Douglas
David Field
Manon & Aubry Gaudreau
Kim Laragan-Uranga
Marcia & Don Liebich
Hope Page & Al Norris
Bruce Norvell
Sheila Witmer
Gina & John Wolcott


2018 VOLUNTEERS - Thank You!

The Trailing of the Sheep Festival would not happen every year without the dedication of more than 200 volunteers. The communities of Hailey, Ketchum, Sun Valley and Carey along with devotees from all over the country, volunteer in a variety of ways to make the event a success. They are highly appreciated and are a critical complement to our volunteer board of directors and event committee.  We applaud and thank our dedicated and enthusiastic volunteers for keeping our rich history strong.  Thank you.

Al & Crew WR Sustainability Center
The Etcheverry Family
The Peavey Family
The Faulkner Family
The Bean Family
Alberto Uranga
Allegra Andersen
Amari Caballero
Blaine County 4 - H
Bonita Thomas
Brooklyn Williamson
Cathy Ells
Cindy Chinoky
Connie & Gary Hoffman & Friends
Crystal Quiring
Curt Mays
D.L. Evans Bank
David Demkovich
Deb Gelet
Debra Gorman
Diana Otsaway
Dominique & Chris and Family
Don Liebich
Doreen Sadler
Doug & Ann Taylor
Hilarie Neely
Footlight Dancers
Girl Scouts of the Silver Sage
Graeme & Nora Bretall
Father Ken Brannon
Fred & Sandy Bryant
Darby Northcott
Ellen Sanders
Elizabeth Jeffrey
Eric Madsen
Fred Wagner
Hannah Loeb
Jackie McRoberts
Jacob Landes
James Quirling
Jane Beattie

Bill & Jeanne Cassell
Jennifer Correo
Jennifer Roman
Jennifer Sears
Jerry Seifert
Jim Keller
Jima Rice
Joan Davies
Jon Preuss
Jonna Pletcher
Joyce Fogg
Julia Oxarango-Ingram
Karen Miholovich
Karol Ward
Kathi Kimball
Katie Curtiss
Katie Fiaschetti
Kim & Scott Garvin
Kim Bryson
Kim Morgan
Laine Hubbard
Lee Gotsha-MaxonLesley Hardy
Leslie Feltman
Linda Bergerson
Lindsay Browder
Litay Ruggles
Liz Aiello-Sundquist
Lou Morris
Maddie King
Maggie Parks
Martha Olson
Mary & Mike Calhoun
Mary Finnerty
Mason Fredrickson
Meg Wortman
Melanie Dahl
Michelle Kreczkowski
Mike & Robin Crotty
Mike Slaughter
Mila Lyon
Muffy Davis

Neal Wesner
Olivia Camilli
Page Klune
Peggy Miller
Penny Hogan
Phaedron Lee
Pioneer Federal
Rebecca Hughes
REMAX of Sun Valley
Richard Stahl
Roger & Margie Gould
Roger Anderson
Roseanna McCauley
Russ Girdler
Ruth Lieder
S.V. Needle Arts
Sally Horn
Sally Metcalf
Sally Toone
Sarah & Ariel Caballero
Sheila Kelley
St Thomas Episcopal Church
Sun Valley Company
Sun Valley Needle Arts
Sun Valley Opera House
Sun Valley Storage Men
Susan Gotshall-Maxon
Syd Darling
Tisha Sterling
Tony Barriatua
Travis Reed
Trini Pullen
Wendy Collins & Miss Lambchop
Wendy Crimp
Jim & Wendy Jaquet
Whiskey Jacques
William Weller
WR Enviromental Club
Xole Uranga
Kim Uranga